Directory of Essential Oils

 

Allspice Berry (Pimenta officinalis) Jamaica

Excellent for baking. It's fragrance provides a spicy scent in potpourris. The oil is also used to flavor beverages, candy, condiments and baked goods. In aromatherapy: it is warming, cheering, sense-enhancing. Usage warning: avoid use in sun.

Almond, Bitter (Prunus aremeniaca) The United States

The source of natural cherry and amaretto flavors. Almond Bitter is the most potent of all flavors; use one drop per pint. In aromatherapy: strengthening, sense-enhancing. Usage warning: dilute well, skin irritant. Avoid use in sun.

Angelica Root (Angelica archangelica) Belgium, France, Holland, Germany

A warm, musky, earthy aroma with excellent staying power. Only small quantities are needed to create an effect in a perfume. The flavor is bitter and reminiscent of a blend of parsley and celery. Usage warning: avoid use in sun.

Anise (Pimpinella anisum) Spain, France, Italy, Morocco

Gives licorice candy and chewing gum their distinct flavor. Anise is also added to perfumes for a rich, sweet fragrance. In aromatherapy: cheering, sense-enhancing, mildly euphoric.

Balsam Peru (Myroxylon pererae) El Salvador

May be used to soothe chafed skin and impart a rich, earthy scent to perfume. In aromatherapy: exotic, anchoring, strengthening.

Basil (Ocimum basilicum) France, United States

Wide range of culinary uses. Basil's floral, spicy odor is also excellent in perfumes. In Aromatherapy: clarifying, uplifting, energizing, strengthening, refreshing. Usage warning: avoid if pregnant. Avoid use in sun.

Bay (Pimenta racemosa) Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Dominica

Often used in hair treatments to stimulate the scalp. It has a powerful, spicy, sweet aroma and is used to produce bay rum fragrance. In aromatherapy: relaxing and warming.

Bergamot (Citrus bergamia) Italy

From an uncommon citrus fruit. Its fruity, floral scent is excellent when used as a room spray. In aromatherapy: uplifting, normalizing, confidence-building. Usage warning: avoid use in sun.

Black Pepper ( Piper nigrum) India, Indonesia, Malaysia

One of the oldest known spices, primarily used in flavoring. Particularly interesting effects are obtained when it is used sparingly in perfume blends, especially with rose. In aromatherapy: warming, vitalizing, invigorating.

Camphor, white (Cinnamomum camphora) China, Japan

Commonly used in scenting detergents, soaps, disinfectants, deodorants, room sprays and other household products. In aromatherapy: clarifying, energizing. Usage warning: not for internal consumption.

Cardamom Seed (Elettaria cardamomum) India, Sri Lanka, Guatelmala

Appropriate in very small quantities for a wide variety of culinary uses. The oil has a spicy aroma with floral undertones and can be used in masculine and floral perfumes. In aromatherapy: sense-enhancing, warming, exotic.

Carrot Seed (Daucus carota) France

Used to provide a spicy-sweet aroma for exotic and natural-type perfumes. In skin care, carrot seed oil is used to tone and stimulate elasticity and for cleansing purposes . In aromatherapy: replenishing, nourishing, restoring.

Cassia (cinnamon) (Cinnamomum cassia) China

The distinct spicy flavor of cinnamon bark. It is used to flavor every kind of food as well as toothpaste, mouthwash and chewing gum. In aromatherapy: euphoric, energizing, warming. Usage warning: cinnamon is very irritating to the skin and can cause an allergic reaction with repeated use.

Cedarwood (Juniperus mexicana scheide) United States

A woody, balsamic aroma. It is used in perfumery to add body and a warm note to any blend. Cedarwood can also be applied to the inside of a wood chest for a great scent. In aromatherapy: harmonizing, relaxing, anxiety-reducing.

Celery Seed (Apium gravolens) France, India, United States

A spicy, warm flavor used to enhance soups, sauces, vegetable juices, meats and pickles. It can also be used in minute quantities in perfumery. In aromatherapy: nourishing, warming.

Chamomile, German (Matricaria chamomilla) Germany, Hungary, Morocco, Russia

Oil of German chamomile (also known as blue chamomile). The blue color comes from the component azulene which is formed during the distillation of the oil. The odor is sweet and apple-like and adds a warm, long-lasting undertone in elegant perfumes. Chamomile is used in massage oils and other herbal preparations. In aromatherapy: relaxing, soothing, nourishing.

Chamomile, Roman (Anthemis nobilis) Hungary, Belgium, France

Often used in perfumery. It blends well with bergamot, jasmine, neroli, and clary sage lending a warm, fresh note when added in small quantities. In aromatherapy: relaxing, replenishing.

Cinnamon Leaf (Cinnamomum zeylanicum) Indonesia, Ceylon

Used to flavor spiced fruits, baked goods, pickles and candy. The flavor and aroma are more reminiscent of cloves than cinnamon. It provides a hot, spicy and somewhat bitter flavor. In aromatherapy: refreshing, vitalizing.

Citronella (Cymbopogon nardus) Indonesia, Sri Lanka

Lemony, grassy aroma. It is used for scenting room and outdoor sprays, as well as household products. In aromatherapy: purifying, vitalizing.

Clary Sage (Salvia sclarea) France

Blends well with a wide variety of essential oils for perfumery with a sweet, spicy scent. In aromatherapy: centering, euphoric, visualizing. Usage warning: avoid if pregnant.

Clove Bud (Eugenia caryophyllata) Madagascar, Indonesia, Comoro Islands

Used in mouthwash, toothpaste, chewing gum, and dental preparations. It is useful in the kitchen for both sweet and savory dishes. The oil has a powerful, spicy-fruity aroma. In Aromatherapy: warming, sense enhancing.

Coriander Seed (Coriandrum sativum) France, Holland, Russia

Wonderfully mild, sweet taste. It can be combined with bergamot for a popular candy flavor. The fragrance of the oil is spicy, aromatic and pleasantly sweet. In aromatherapy: relaxing, gently clarifying.

Cypress (Cupressus sempervirens)  Mediterreanean

Fresh, herbaceous, slightly woody evergreen aroma.  Possible uses:  Excessive perspiration, hemorrhoids, menorrhagia, oily skin, good for toning/slimming, a diuretic, for  rheumatism, varicose veins, good for your nails, wounds, and used as an astringent.  In aromatherapy:  used in men's perfumery.

Dill (Anethum graveolens)  Mediterranean

Fresh, sweet, herbaceous, slightly earthy.  Used for flatulence, indigestion, constipation, nervousness, gastric upsets, and headaches.  Used in perfumery and the food industry. 

Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globulus)  Australia, Tasmania, China, Spain, Brazil, California (USA)

Fresh, medicinal, woody, earthy.  Used for sore throats, coughs, bronchitis, sinusitis, skin infections, ulcers sores, rheumatism, aches and pains; as an antiseptic and anti-inflammatory and has antibiotic properties. Also used in pharmaceuticals and the veterinary industry.  Usage warning:  very toxic when taken orally.

Eucalyptus Lemon (Eucalyptus citriodora)  Australia & Tasmania

Sweet, lemony, fresh, with a woody hint.  Used for treatment of dandruff, scabs, sores, Candida, asthma, fever, fungal infections, skin infections, sore throats, and as an antiseptic.  Also used in perfumery. 

Eucalyptus Peppermint  (Eucalyptus dives)  Australia & Tasmania

Fresh, medicinal, with a hint of mint.  Used for ulcers, sores, coughs, colds, fever, respiratory problems, viral infections, headaches, flu, rheumatism, and arthritis.  Also used in pharmaceuticals and the veterinary industry.

Eucalyptus Radiata  (Eucalyptus radiata)  Australia & Tasmania

Slightly camphorus, sweet, fruity.

 

 

 

MORE TO COME......